April Birthdays

Birthstone, birth flower and zodiac signs for everyone born in April.

Birthstone

Diamond

Birth flower

Daisy & Sweet pea

Zodiac signs

Aries & Taurus

April birthstone

StoneColorHardness (Mohs)Said to symbolize
DiamondClear10Lasting love and strength

Hardness is on the Mohs scale, where 10 is diamond. Stones under 7 scratch more easily, so they suit pendants and earrings better than everyday rings.

April birth flower

April zodiac signs

Every April birthday

How common are April birthdays?

About 10,874 babies are born on an average April day in the US. The busiest April birthday is April 4 and the quietest is April 1.

DateRank (of 366)Average births a year
April 414311,264
April 1119511,106
April 221611,049
April 1822111,045
April 2522211,042
April 1223910,994
April 1626010,950
April 326310,944
April 1726810,942
April 1927110,936
April 527210,935
April 828010,925
April 2628110,921
April 1528210,919
April 2228410,910
April 2328710,901
April 729210,889
April 2429310,889
April 929810,873
April 1030010,871
April 2130610,846
April 1430710,844
April 2831110,831
April 3032210,772
April 2932510,767
April 2032710,747
April 2733810,694
April 634110,669
April 1335010,416
April 135210,335

April birthday questions

What is the April birthstone?
The April birthstone is diamond.
What is the April birth flower?
April’s birth flowers are daisy and sweet pea.
What zodiac signs are in April?
Aries (April 1–19) and Taurus (April 20–30).
What is the most common birthday in April?
April 4 is the most common April birthday (143rd of the year), and April 1 is the least common.