December Birthdays

Birthstone, birth flower and zodiac signs for everyone born in December.

Birthstone

Turquoise, Tanzanite and Zircon

Birth flower

Narcissus (paperwhite) & Holly

Zodiac signs

Sagittarius & Capricorn

December birthstone

StoneColorHardness (Mohs)Said to symbolize
TurquoiseSky blue to green5–6Good fortune and protection
TanzaniteViolet-blue6–7Transformation and calm
ZirconBlue (most popular), clear or brown6–7.5Wisdom, honor and prosperity

Hardness is on the Mohs scale, where 10 is diamond. Stones under 7 scratch more easily, so they suit pendants and earrings better than everyday rings.

December birth flower

December zodiac signs

Every December birthday

How common are December birthdays?

About 10,991 babies are born on an average December day in the US. The busiest December birthday is December 20 and the quietest is December 25.

DateRank (of 366)Average births a year
December 201112,064
December 291612,004
December 191711,998
December 302311,932
December 282811,901
December 185211,736
December 215511,727
December 275611,724
December 179311,539
December 129911,505
December 2210711,432
December 1611111,395
December 113711,293
December 214811,238
December 1515011,232
December 316611,194
December 516711,190
December 422411,038
December 623311,004
December 1023411,004
December 1424010,993
December 1126510,944
December 827410,932
December 1328610,903
December 929010,893
December 732010,783
December 3134810,433
December 2335110,383
December 263609,599
December 243638,103
December 253656,601

December birthday questions

What is the December birthstone?
December has 3 birthstones: Turquoise, Tanzanite and Zircon.
What is the December birth flower?
December’s birth flowers are narcissus (paperwhite) and holly.
What zodiac signs are in December?
Sagittarius (December 1–21) and Capricorn (December 22–31).
What is the most common birthday in December?
December 20 is the most common December birthday (11th of the year), and December 25 is the least common.