January Birthdays

Birthstone, birth flower and zodiac signs for everyone born in January.

Birthstone

Garnet

Birth flower

Carnation & Snowdrop

Zodiac signs

Capricorn & Aquarius

January birthstone

StoneColorHardness (Mohs)Said to symbolize
GarnetDeep red6.5–7.5Friendship, trust and safe travel

Hardness is on the Mohs scale, where 10 is diamond. Stones under 7 scratch more easily, so they suit pendants and earrings better than everyday rings.

January birth flower

January zodiac signs

Every January birthday

How common are January birthdays?

About 10,721 babies are born on an average January day in the US. The busiest January birthday is January 24 and the quietest is January 1.

DateRank (of 366)Average births a year
January 2420011,096
January 1020511,072
January 420711,064
January 1122711,020
January 1423011,016
January 2523810,995
January 524110,992
January 1224710,976
January 725410,963
January 1725810,954
January 626710,942
January 1827810,927
January 3127910,927
January 2328310,913
January 2629610,876
January 2829710,875
January 330110,869
January 2130210,866
January 2030310,864
January 2730510,858
January 3031910,794
January 1933010,733
January 2233410,719
January 933910,672
January 1634010,669
January 1334210,657
January 834310,656
January 2934510,611
January 1534610,589
January 23619,356
January 13647,827

January birthday questions

What is the January birthstone?
The January birthstone is garnet.
What is the January birth flower?
January’s birth flowers are carnation and snowdrop.
What zodiac signs are in January?
Capricorn (January 1–19) and Aquarius (January 20–31).
What is the most common birthday in January?
January 24 is the most common January birthday (200th of the year), and January 1 is the least common.