July Birthdays

Birthstone, birth flower and zodiac signs for everyone born in July.

Birthstone

Ruby

Birth flower

Larkspur & Water lily

Zodiac signs

Cancer & Leo

July birthstone

StoneColorHardness (Mohs)Said to symbolize
RubyRed9Passion, protection and vitality

Hardness is on the Mohs scale, where 10 is diamond. Stones under 7 scratch more easily, so they suit pendants and earrings better than everyday rings.

July birth flower

July zodiac signs

Every July birthday

How common are July birthdays?

About 11,563 babies are born on an average July day in the US. The busiest July birthday is July 7 and the quietest is July 4.

DateRank (of 366)Average births a year
July 7712,147
July 81911,980
July 12911,897
July 23011,875
July 113411,847
July 183911,820
July 94011,810
July 164111,808
July 254211,803
July 154311,794
July 104511,787
July 174811,770
July 235011,744
July 225311,727
July 145811,716
July 215911,701
July 246511,654
July 286711,645
July 306911,642
July 297511,627
July 267711,617
July 128111,609
July 198611,588
July 319011,564
July 69711,522
July 2010311,466
July 2710411,447
July 312111,352
July 1315711,215
July 534710,442
July 43628,825

July birthday questions

What is the July birthstone?
The July birthstone is ruby.
What is the July birth flower?
July’s birth flowers are larkspur and water lily.
What zodiac signs are in July?
Cancer (July 1–22) and Leo (July 23–31).
What is the most common birthday in July?
July 7 is the most common July birthday (7th of the year), and July 4 is the least common.