August Birthdays

Birthstone, birth flower and zodiac signs for everyone born in August.

Birthstone

Peridot, Spinel and Sardonyx

Birth flower

Gladiolus & Poppy

Zodiac signs

Leo & Virgo

August birthstone

StoneColorHardness (Mohs)Said to symbolize
PeridotOlive to lime green6.5–7Strength, and protection from bad dreams
SpinelRed, pink, blue or black8Renewal and hope
SardonyxBands of red and white6.5–7Courage, happiness and clear communication

Hardness is on the Mohs scale, where 10 is diamond. Stones under 7 scratch more easily, so they suit pendants and earrings better than everyday rings.

August birth flower

August zodiac signs

Every August birthday

How common are August birthdays?

About 11,712 babies are born on an average August day in the US. The busiest August birthday is August 8 and the quietest is August 3.

DateRank (of 366)Average births a year
August 81512,006
August 292011,977
August 152111,974
August 282611,910
August 223111,875
August 303511,846
August 163611,831
August 203711,825
August 13811,824
August 124411,790
August 274611,782
August 94911,762
August 145111,744
August 185711,719
August 216011,697
August 236111,696
August 196311,677
August 266411,657
August 56611,650
August 116811,644
August 77011,638
August 67311,630
August 27411,629
August 257811,615
August 48211,605
August 318511,592
August 178711,588
August 109611,527
August 139811,512
August 2410111,489
August 311611,367

August birthday questions

What is the August birthstone?
August has 3 birthstones: Peridot, Spinel and Sardonyx.
What is the August birth flower?
August’s birth flowers are gladiolus and poppy.
What zodiac signs are in August?
Leo (August 1–22) and Virgo (August 23–31).
What is the most common birthday in August?
August 8 is the most common August birthday (15th of the year), and August 3 is the least common.