September Birthdays

Birthstone, birth flower and zodiac signs for everyone born in September.

Birthstone

Sapphire

Birth flower

Aster & Morning glory

Zodiac signs

Virgo & Libra

September birthstone

StoneColorHardness (Mohs)Said to symbolize
SapphireBlue9Wisdom, loyalty and nobility

Hardness is on the Mohs scale, where 10 is diamond. Stones under 7 scratch more easily, so they suit pendants and earrings better than everyday rings.

September birth flower

September zodiac signs

Every September birthday

How common are September birthdays?

About 11,811 babies are born on an average September day in the US. The busiest September birthday is September 9 and the quietest is September 1.

DateRank (of 366)Average births a year
September 9112,344
September 19212,285
September 12312,282
September 17412,201
September 10512,190
September 20612,162
September 15812,126
September 16912,114
September 181012,112
September 261212,047
September 81312,029
September 231412,017
September 241811,993
September 222211,960
September 252411,921
September 142511,918
September 272711,906
September 213211,856
September 133311,850
September 297911,613
September 288411,594
September 119111,561
September 309511,531
September 510211,489
September 710611,437
September 612311,343
September 414211,267
September 317911,163
September 222311,042
September 125510,963

September birthday questions

What is the September birthstone?
The September birthstone is sapphire.
What is the September birth flower?
September’s birth flowers are aster and morning glory.
What zodiac signs are in September?
Virgo (September 1–22) and Libra (September 23–30).
What is the most common birthday in September?
September 9 is the most common September birthday (1st of the year), and September 1 is the least common.