February Birthdays

Birthstone, birth flower and zodiac signs for everyone born in February.

Birthstone

Amethyst

Birth flower

Violet & Primrose

Zodiac signs

Aquarius & Pisces

February birthstone

StoneColorHardness (Mohs)Said to symbolize
AmethystPurple7Calm, clarity and sobriety

Hardness is on the Mohs scale, where 10 is diamond. Stones under 7 scratch more easily, so they suit pendants and earrings better than everyday rings.

February birth flower

February zodiac signs

Every February birthday

How common are February birthdays?

About 10,976 babies are born on an average February day in the US. The busiest February birthday is February 14 and the quietest is February 29.

DateRank (of 366)Average births a year
February 146211,686
February 1515311,229
February 716511,194
February 2218211,151
February 819611,104
February 2819711,101
February 1121211,054
February 2121311,054
February 1021511,051
February 2523111,016
February 223710,999
February 1624410,983
February 1824610,978
February 124910,970
February 2325610,962
February 1226110,945
February 426210,944
February 2426910,939
February 2027310,932
February 927610,929
February 2728810,898
February 1729110,889
February 329510,878
February 630910,837
February 2632310,771
February 533210,727
February 1933510,710
February 1334410,647
February 293662,503

February birthday questions

What is the February birthstone?
The February birthstone is amethyst.
What is the February birth flower?
February’s birth flowers are violet and primrose.
What zodiac signs are in February?
Aquarius (February 1–18) and Pisces (February 19–29).
What is the most common birthday in February?
February 14 is the most common February birthday (62nd of the year), and February 29 is the least common.